Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ category
[…] California has endeavored to address this all to frequent problem by the enactment of Family Code, Sections 3102-3104. However, even under these statutes, there are limitations on grandparent’s rights to visitations with their grandchildren. Discussed below is the current state of grandparent’s rights under California law.

A. GRANDPARENTS’S RIGHTS WHERE THE PARENT OF AN UNMARRIED MINOR CHILD IS DECEASED:

1. Family Code, Section 3102 provides that: “If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the…parents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitations with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interests of the minor child…”